Akira Studio Privacy and Cookie Policies

 

At Akira Studio, we take data privacy and security very seriously. Our team has researched and assessed the requirements of;

 

• The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

 

• The European GDPR using the guidance provided by the UK ICO (Information Commissioners Office) 

 

We have taken steps to update our working practices including data storage and security, processes, and policies where required to be compliant. 

 

AKIRA STUDIO PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Who we are

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Akira Studio Ltd, a web design and graphic design company serving clients in Canada, the UK, the USA and Europe. Our registered address is 74462 Woodland Drive, Bayfield, Ontario, N0M 1G0. We are the Data Controller, which means we are responsible for deciding how we use personal data. 

 

2. What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy gives details of:

• The type of personal information we collect

• How we collect information and how we use it

• Other parties we may share personal information with

• How we keep your personal data secure

• Your rights over your personal data under the European GDPR 

• Your rights over your personal data under PIPEDA

 

This privacy policy is separate to our Business Terms and Conditions, which can be found here. [https://www.akirastudio.com/downloads/Akira-World-Terms-Conditions.pdf]

 

3. What sort of personal information we collect

Through our website, www.akirastudio.com, we only collect personal information to for the purposes of contacting you and to provide the services you want us to provide. This information will usually include:

• Your first and last name

• Your contact details such as your email address and telephone number(s)

We may process this information for the purposes of contacting you, updating your account with us, for any work you may ask us to do, for any ongoing services you ask us to provide (such as website hosting) and for backing up our business databases.  

• The GDPR legal basis for our use of this “account data” is our legitimate interests, for the effective administration of our business.

• The PIPEDA Principles 2 - Identifying Purposes, and 4 - Limiting Collection applies to our purposes for collecting data.

 

4. How we collect your data

• Enquiry Forms 

We collect personal data through this website only when you complete any of our enquiry forms, including our Live Chat service. When you complete an enquiry form on our website, you agree to the data in that form being used for the purposes identified above. We will NOT use any information from enquiry forms for marketing purposes. Information collected via enquiry forms is not stored anywhere on our website. Our website has an SSL certificate, encrypting all website traffic to and from the site to 128Bit Encryption.

 

• Mailing Lists Subscription Forms

In future websites, we might use sign-up forms for regular emails, newsletters, etc. If and when we do, these types of forms will request your clear and active consent to be emailed or posted marketing information. Only information submitted via these sign-up forms will be used for Akira-related marketing and promoting goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing under both GDPR and PIPEDA is consent. 

 

• Cookies

We collect data via cookies to help you have the best experience when you use our website. We do not use any information from cookies or IP addresses to identify any individual users of our website. See our Cookie Policy, below, for more details. 

 

5. How we’ll use your information

The personal information you give us will be used for: 

• Contacting you via phone or email 

• Confirming your contact details

• Providing you with the services you request

• Administrating your account

• Ongoing contracted work

• Sending you newsletters and marketing information ONLY if your clear, explicit consent has been given. 

The legal bases for this processing is legitimate business use and consent (last item only). 

 

6. Sharing of personal information

We never share personal information collected via this website with any third parties for marketing purposes.  

 

7. Third party websites for customer payments

If you enter into an ongoing service contract with us, such as website hosting and monthly maintenance services, we may request payment through a third party payment services provider. In this case, the payment service provider acts as a Data Processor for Akira Studio Ltd. We only share transaction data with these payment services providers to process your payments, and deal efficiently with any refunds or queries. Each of our providers has their own privacy policy, which you should read before making your first payment. 

 

For UK clients, our payment services are provided by Paypal, and you can read their GDPR Privacy Policy here: [https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

 

8. Third party websites for e-commerce websites

For our e-commerce websites, we use reputable third party payment service providers. We do not have access to nor store personal data collected by these providers in order for them to fulfill customer orders, etc.

 

9. International transfers of your personal data

Our company is based in Canada and all personal data we use for legitimate business purposes is held and stored in Canada. We adhere to both the GDPR and Canadian regulations regarding data protection. In Canada, that is the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which covers how businesses handle personal information.

[https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/]

 

We may share information with our partners and subcontractors abroad, but only for the purposes of providing services requested by you. Our European partners all adhere to GDPR / data protection laws as they apply in their respective countries.  

 

10. Storage of your personal data

We only store data for as long as we need to provide you with your chosen services, maintain a working business relationship, or manage your account. We take stringent measures to secure your personal data and to prevent its loss, misuse or alteration.

 

11. Your data rights under GDPR - EUROPE ONLY

As a European client of Akira Studio, you have a number of rights relating to your personal data submitted through this website under GDPR. You can:

•        Ask what personal information we hold

•        Ask us to update or correct details

•        Object to or restrict the processing of your data

•        Transfer your information elsewhere (“data portability”)

•        Ask us to delete your information 

 

12. Your data rights under PIPEDA

Your rights to request access to your personal data under PIPEDA are covered by Principle 9 - Individual Access:

“Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.”

For full details, see [https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/p\_principle/principles/p\_access/]

 

13. Third party website links

Our website and blogs may include active links to external websites, to provide you with further information. Akira Studio takes no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of these external websites. 

 

14. Website hosting

We use some of the world’s most secure hosting providers for our Akira Studio websites. 

 

AKIRA STUDIO:

Our own website is hosted with one of the largest most respected hosts in the world,SiteGround. For more information on Siteground and GDPR, see: https://www.siteground.com/blog/gdpr-siteground-getting-ready/

 

CANADA, THE US, THE UK AND OTHER TERRITORIES: 

We use a selection of reputable hosting services in your country of business, each of which have their own privacy policies. Please contact us if you require details of your particular hosting service, so you can check their privacy policies online. 

 

15. Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

AKIRA STUDIO COOKIE POLICY

 

1. What this policy covers

This Cookie Policy covers the use of cookies by our website, www.akirastudio.com, to enhance your experience of using our website. 

 

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are often downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies exist simply to improve your experience of using a website, and to enable websites to remember your online preferences. Most cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser, whilst cookies might be stored on your computer for a certain period of time.

 

3. How we use cookies

This website uses cookies to provide the social media features and to also improve your browsing experience, whatever device you use. Our website only uses this cookie information to provide better website functionality.

 

We also collect data via Google Analytics on how you use our website. Google Analytics gathers information about how you use our website with cookies. We do not process information gathered by Google Analytics to identify any individual user. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

4. Giving consent for cookies 

When you first visit our website, you may be asked to consent to the use of cookies. You do not need to consent to the use of cookies to explore our website, but it won’t work as well without them.

 

5. Deleting cookies

Many web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want to consent to the use of cookies, you will need to change your own browser settings. 

 

•        This website has browser-specific instructions for turning off automatic consent: 

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

 

•        This site also has instructions on how to clear/delete cookies from your computer or mobile device:

https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies

 

• If you wish to opt out from your data being collected by Google Analytics, you should install the add-on for your specific browse from the Google Analytics opt-out page. 

[https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout]

 

6. Contact us

If you have any questions about this website cookie policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.